Golden Globes

2020 Golden Globes Winners: The Full List

Source: Screenshot via Sony Pictures Releasing

The 2020 Golden Globes winners are in, and there were a few surprises.

This year’s top prizes went to Sam Mendes’ 1917, Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, and Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s Fleabag, but it was Ricky Gervais opening monologue that stole the show. This was the Gervais’ fifth time as host of the Golden Globes, and as the comedian mentioned on various occasions during his hilariously controversial monologue, this will (likely) be his last time hosting so he doesn’t care who he offends.

Check out Gervais’ full speech below, courtesy of Twitter.

As you might expect, many of the films nominated for Golden Globes this year made our list of movies that blew us away in 2019, as well as our list of the must-see films of the decade. However, if we’re being honest, the fact that The Peanut Butter Falcon and The Lighthouse got snubbed is still a little surprising, but such is life. We’re just happy Joaquin Pheonix received the recognition he deserved and that he wasn’t cut off (too early) during his peculiarly superb acceptance speech.

Check out the full list of 2020 Golden Globe winners below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Source: Screenshot via Universal Pictures

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Dolemite is my Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
  • Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Christian Bale, Ford v. Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain, and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Source: Screenshot via Warner Bros.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell – WINNER
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman – WINNER
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Annette Benning, The Report
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER

Source: Screenshot via Netflix

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood – WINNER
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917 – WINNER
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood – WINNER
  • Steve Zaillian, The Irishman

Source: Screenshot via Sony Pictures Releasing

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Frozen 2
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link – WINNER
  • Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite – WINNER
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Motherless Brooklyn
  • Little Women
  • Joker – WINNER
  • 1917
  • Marriage Story

Source: Screenshot via Warner Bros. Pictures

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” – Cats
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman – WINNER
  • “Spirit” – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” – Harriet
  • “Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2 

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession – WINNER

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Barry
  • Fleabag – WINNER
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

Source: Screenshot via BBC

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl – WINNER
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon – WINNER
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Chris Abbott, Catch 22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
  • Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice – WINNER
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Source: Screenshot via Showtime

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

  • Brian Cox, Succession – WINNER
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – WINNER
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Rachel Brosnahan, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Source: Screenshot via BBC

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
  • Rami Yousef, Rami – WINNER
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl
  • Patricia Arquette, The Act – WINNER
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl WINNER
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Source: Screenshot via HBO

More from Goliath

X